National Association of United Methodist Evangelists

A Worldwide Ministry in Creative Evangelism

The National Association of United Methodist Evangelists annually honor two evangelists who have served the work of our Lord Jesus Christ faithfully, skillfully, and with creative fruitfulness. The name “Philip Award” was selected in honor of the EVANGELIST PHILIP in Acts 8:4-10 and 21:8.

The “Philip Award” recipients are elected annually by secret ballot by the members of the National Association of United Methodist Evangelists.

The Philip Awards are presented at the association’s annual meeting each year, and those honored are pictures here with brief citations of their service to Christ and his church.

Download Nomination Form

Presented by:

The National Association of United Methodist Evangelists

P.O. Box 1900
Goodlettsville, TN 37070
(800) 658-6569
Previous Philip Award Recipients

Laity in italics, non United Methodists in bold.

1974 Dr. Harry Denman Dr. Charles D. Whittle
1975
Dr. Ira Gallawa Dr. Ford Philpot
1976
Dr. Oral Roberts Dr. Billy Graham
1977
Dr. Robert Coleman Corrie ten Boom
1978
Dr. Herb Bowdoin Dr. Jack Gray
1979
Dr. James Buskirk Rev. Cecil Williamson
1980
Dr. Thomas Carruth Dr. Andrew Gallman
1981
Dr. George Hunter Dr. Samuel Kamaleson
1982
Bishop Earl Hunt, Jr. Dr. Roberto Escamilla
1983
Dr. Charles Allen Dr. Tommy Tyson
1984
Dr. Ed Robb Rev. George Phillips
1985
Dr. Danny Morris Pat Robertson
1986
Rev. Whitney Dough Mother Teresa
1987
Dr. Mark Rutland George Beverly Shea
1988
Dr. Robert Tuttle Dr. James Kennedy
1989
Bishop Richard Wilke Dr. Lloyd Ogilvie
1990
Dr. Dennis Kinlaw Bruce Olson
1991
Rev. Wesley Putnam Dr. Charles Stanley
1992
Dr. John Ed Mathison Cliff Barrows
1993
Dr. Maxie Dunnam Dr. Bill Bright
1994
Dr. Larry Lacour Dr. James Dobson
1995
Dr. Joe Harding Charles Colson
1996
Dr. H. Eddie Fox David Wilkerson
1997
Dr. Wallace D. Chappell Dr. Louis Palau
1998
Dr. Joe Hale Dr. Jack W. Hayford
1999
Dr. Barbara Brokhoff Coach Bill McCartney
2000
Dr. William H. Hinson Dr. Charles R. Swindoll
2001
Rev. Charles Dennis Rev. Franklin Graham
2002
Dr. Clarence M. Yates
and Dr. E. Stanley Jones (posthumous)
Dr. Evelyn Laycock
2003
Dr. Earl H. Bailey Frank R. Harvey
2004
Rev. Larry Eddings Rev. Benjamin H. Covington
2005
Dr. Reynolds W. Greene, Jr. Dr. Walter L. Kimbrough
2006 Dr. George E. Morris Mr. Bill Mann
2007 Rev. Richard M. (Dick) Burns Anne Graham Lotz
2008 Dr. William R. (Bill) Bouknight Rev. Bob Nelson
2009 Rev. LeRoy Jones Rev. Jack C. Kelley
2010 Rose Sims Marvin Howard
2011 Thornton Crouch
2012 Rick Bonfim Bishop James Swanson
2013 Rev. Tom Atkins Beth Kinlaw Coppedge
2014 Bishop Richard Looney Ravi Zacharias